Iowa State CX Wrap Up

The Iowa Cyclocross State Championships are wrapped up for the year, and we had a record turn out in racers. We surpassed every state championship turnout since Zealous started hosting it, and had riders from Nebraska, Kansas, Iowa, Minnesota, and Kentucky.

I would like to thank our sponsors for all that they did to help us to get the event off the ground. Whether that help came in the form of schwag, materials, assistance, or financial it all makes the world of difference.

Full results are posted over on USA Cycling’s website¬†and the State Medals are listed below based on Category.

  • Mens CX1/2
    • Gold – James Cochran
    • Silver – Brian West
    • Bronze – Ryan Jacobsen
  • Womens CX1/2
    • Gold – Vanessa Curtis
    • Silver – Brittany Mcconnell
    • Bronze – Darcy Sanford
  • Mens CX3
    • Gold – Jared Ritz
    • Silver – Tyler Reynolds
    • Bronze – Donnie Bandy
  • Womens CX3
    • Gold – Alijah Beatty
    • Silver – Elizabeth Van Houweling
    • Bronze – Linda Cooper
  • Mens CX4/5
    • Gold – Kevin O’conner
    • Silver – Jason Sholly
    • Bronze – Sean Dickinson
  • Women CX4
    • Gold – Michelle Cleasby
    • Silver – Kerri Bernstein
    • Bronze – Jennifer Bockelmann
  • Jr Girls 10-12
    • Gold – Lilly Ferguson
    • Silver – Callah Robinson
    • Bronze – Mya Schroeder
  • Jr Boys 10-12
    • Gold – Brody Burnham
    • Silver – Hayden Patterson
    • Bronze – Colton Jondle
  • Jr Girls 13-15
    • Gold – Willow Olsen
  • Jr Boys 13-15
    • Gold – Luke Skov
    • Silver – Dakota Olsen
    • Bronze – Luke Feuerhelm
  • Jr Boys 16-18
    • Gold – Tyler Curtis
    • Silver – Daniel Van Beek
    • Bronze – Kaden Snoop
  • Men 35-44
    • Gold – Geoff Perrill
    • Silver – Christopher Welsh
    • Bronze – Randy Reichardt
  • Women 35-44
    • Vanessa Curtis
    • Darcy Sanford
    • Sheri Robinson
  • Men 45-54
    • Jerome Rewerts
    • Chad Vande Lune
    • John Peters
  • Men 55-64
    • Thomas Scholz
    • David Delperdang
    • James Hopson
  • Women 55-64
    • Sarah Barber
    • Sandra Dunivan
    • Kathleen Porter
  • Men 65+
    • Norman Wellings
    • Harry Fortney
    • Richard Gilmore
Posted in Race Results, State CX | Leave a comment

2015 Tompkins Elkhart TT #5

Last Name First Name Category Elapsed Time
Lippold David 40 16:28.30
Green David 40 17:06.25
Talbot Tony 40 18:18.15
Wall Scott 50 16:40.65
Grandgeorge Greg 50 16:54.69
Jacks Tobin 50 17:39.65
Pross Rich 50 17:50.97
Lones Brad 50 18:47.47
Koestler Peter 50 22:12.65
Wehner Michael 60 18:58.00
Black Paul 60 19:18.97
Leehoven Tony 60 19:23.83
Wellings Norman 60 19:36.55
Knoedel Bill 60 19:59.55
Fortney Harry 60 20:59.97
Hill Earl 60 23:36.72
Hartwig John 70 20:50.00
Sherman Milan 4’5 17:00.62
Benshoof Jesse 4’5 17:33.15
Golebiewski Artur 4’5 17:39.15
Hamm Eric 4’5 17:56.83
O’Brien Sean 4’5 18:00.97
Reynolds Tony 4’5 18:27.33
Blane Ryan 4’5 18:38.22
Cooper Ben 4’5 18:45.69
Acklin Anthony 4’5 21:08.22
Dammeier Kasey 4’5 23:33.62
Alexander David EM 16:59.15
Hershey Alex EM 17:09.33
Adams Charlie EM 18:15.97
Avila George EM 19:13.44
Avila Thomas EM 20:12.37
Park Adam EM 23:27.91
Combe Monte EM 23:28.30
Painovich Michael EM 23:47.75
Boyer Stan handcycle 23:53.19
Hedgecock Trey Jr 16:43.25
Bernstein Connor Jr 18:40.47
Patterson Hayden Jr 24:17.12
Vald Roman open 14:51.40
VanAllen Macen open 15:00.62
Bernstein Jason open 16:07.58
French Ryan open 21:46.97
Glasnapp Brooks rec 15:26.25
Steinle Brent rec 17:04.97
Wall Chelsea W4 26:12.90
Stout Michelle W40 19:44.75
Worthington Heather W40 20:32.97
Sweeney Coreen W40 20:46.40
Hankens Deborah W40 20:48.00
York Erica W40 22:50.44
Kuhns Karalyn W40 23:16.47
Boyer Roz W40 23:34.19
Forrest Nancy W40 24:38.75
Whipp Calla WEM 19:32.47
Wince Heather WEM 20:33.00
Roccassecca Katherine WEM 21:26.65
Bernstein Kerrie wopen 19:21.30
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2015 Tompkins Elkhart TT #4

Last Name First Name Category Elapsed Time
Lippold David 40 16:44.0
Green David 40 17:39.4
Talbot Tony 40 18:25.6
Wall Scott 50 16:45.5
Grandgeorge Greg 50 17:16.7
Jacks Tobin 50 17:47.7
Pross Rich 50 18:12.9
Lones Brad 50 18:38.5
Koestler Peter 50 20:07.8
Wehner Michael 60 19:10.0
Leehoven Tony 60 19:23.2
Wellings Norman 60 19:59.3
Knoedel Bill 60 20:22.7
Fortney Harry 60 21:31.6
Hartwig John 70 21:07.5
Sherman Milan 4’5 17:02.0
Benshoof Jesse 4’5 17:27.7
Golebiewski Artur 4’5 17:44.0
Hamm Eric 4’5 17:56.1
O’Brien Sean 4’5 18:05.9
McElroy Jason 4’5 19:42.4
Avila Thomas 4’5 20:59.6
Alexander David EM 17:27.0
Miller Evan EM 18:29.1
Boyer Stan handcycle 24:45.0
Bernstein Connor Jr 19:49.0
Gumm Sam Jr 23:40.5
Burnham Brody Jr 24:03.0
Gumm Noah Jr 24:22.4
Plumb Jackson Jr 25:15.8
Rewerts Kelby JrW 24:09.8
Van Allen Macen open 15:06.6
Vald Roman open 15:14.5
Baumhover Brian open 18:01.0
Steinle Brent rec 17:24.1
Gritters Rick rec 18:26.7
Wall Chelsea W4 26:51.0
Wall Michelle W4 30:33.0
Stout Michelle W40 19:58.8
Goodman Julie W40 19:59.7
York Erica W40 23:31.9
Boyer Roz W40 23:37.0
Kuhns Karalyn W40 23:51.9
Forrest Nancy W40 25:33.5
Whipp Calla WEM 20:00.5
Roccasecca Katherine WEM 21:41.2
Pohlmeyer Michelle WEM 23:42.5
Bernstein Kerrie wopen 19:44.9
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2015 Tompkins Elkhart TT #3

Last Name First Name Category Elapsed Time
Lippold David 40 16:49.0
Green David 40 17:39.5
Wall Scott 50 16:18.4
Jacks Tobin 50 17:02.2
Pross Rich 50 17:57.6
Stevenson Peter 50 18:31.0
Lones Brad 50 19:37.0
Koestler Peter 50 19:39.0
Black Paul 60 18:37.7
Wehner Michael 60 18:48.6
Leehoven Tony 60 19:34.8
Wellings Norman 60 19:52.2
Fortney Harry 60 22:15.0
Hartwig John 70 20:02.2
Sherman Milan 4’5 16:52.0
Benshoof Jesse 4’5 17:44.0
Golebiewski Artur 4’5 17:55.1
McElroy Jason 4’5 18:02.6
Hamm Eric 4’5
Alexander David EM 17:53.4
Davis Dan EM 20:07.1
Bernstein Connor Jr 20:26.2
Lane Carson Jr 22:14.8
Gumm Sam Jr 23:08.9
Gumm Noah Jr 26:53.5
Vald Roman open 14:56.8
Van Allen Macen open 15:16.0
Bernstein Jason open 16:01.9
Baumhover Brian open 16:27.2
Steinle Brent rec 17:20.6
Wall Michelle W4 27:43.2
Stout Michelle W40 19:55.5
York Erica W40 23:03.0
Kuhns Karalyn W40 23:14.9
Whipp Calla WEM 20:07.7
Roccasecca Katherine WEM 22:08.2
Lynch Amy WEM 22:22.9
Bernstein Kerrie wopen 19:24.8
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2015 Tompkins Elkhart TT #2

Once again, the weather was not on our side. The temps weren’t as low as last month, but we had off and on drizzle, and a steady wind out of the South.

Last Name First Name Category Elapsed Time
Lippold David 40 17:35.0
Green David 40 18:39.4
Talbot Tony 40 20:13.9
Wall Scott 50 17:26.0
Pross Rich 50 19:11.9
Lones Brad 50 19:15.4
Stevenson Peter 50 20:15.9
Suave Curt 50 20:27.0
Buntz Mike 50 22:26.7
Black Paul 60 19:41.6
Wehner Michael 60 19:58.8
Leehoven Tony 60 21:07.3
Wellings Norman 60 21:37.3
Fortney Harry 60 26:43.0
Hartwig John 70 21:23.7
Benshoof Jesse 4’5 18:38.7
Golebiewski Artur 4’5 18:51.3
Hamm Eric 4’5 19:02.1
McElroy Jason 4’5 19:07.6
Osterloh Jared EM 17:56.0
Alexander David EM 18:32.9
Young Issac EM 20:47.0
Boyer Stan handcycle 27:47.8
Hedgecock Trey Jr 17:53.4
Bernstein Connor Jr 21:34.0
Neary Hannah JrW 24:30.7
Vald Roman open 15:34.5
Van Allen Macen open 15:37.2
Steinle Brent rec 17:52.6
Wall Michelle W4 32:46.2
Ruhtenberg Maria wopen 20:03.9
Stout Michelle W40 21:18.4
Hankens Deborah W40 22:30.2
Boyer Roz W40 24:58.1
Kuhns Karalyn W40 25:40.4
York Erica W40 26:19.2
Whipp Calla WEM 21:21.5
Roccasicca Katherine WEM 23:43.6
Posted in Uncategorized | 6 Comments

2015 Tompkins Elkhart TT #1 Results

There were a few hardcore folks that showed up for tonight’s season opener. 20+ mph winds, rain, and temps hovering in the 36-42 range (steadily dropping as the night wore on).

Last Name First Name Category Elapsed Time
Green David 40 20:25.5
Lippold David 40 20:37.8
Talbot Tony 40 24:42.0
Wall Scott 50 18:40.6
Grandgeorge Greg 50 18:53.3
Pross Rich 50 21:04.7
Suave Curt 50 22:47.1
Koestler Peter 50 23:26.0
Clegg Tom 50 27:02.3
Wehner Michael 60 20:43.7
Leehoven Tony 60 23:22.3
Wellings Norman 60 24:00.3
Fortney Harry 60 27:21.4
Benshoof Jesse 4’5 19:34.5
McElroy Jason 4’5 20:12.4
Golebieski Artur 4’5 20:27.5
Osterloh Jared EM 19:50.9
Alexander David EM 20:12.0
Davis Dan EM 22:33.9
Hedgecock Trey Jr 19:29.8
Bernstein Connor Jr 23:56.8
Vald Roman open 16:08.1
Van Allen Macen open 16:18.5
Bernstein Jason open 17:23.5
Steinle Brent rec 20:21.5
Gritters Rick rec 22:18.3
Stout Michelle W40 24:09.6
Hankens Deborah W40 26:00.6
York Erica W40 29:27.7
Kuhns Karalyn W40 29:29.2
Whipp Calla WEM 24:47.7
Wall Michelle W4 38:10.8
Winton Brooke wopen 22:51.5
Zach Emily wopen 25:32.7
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Spooky Cross

Plan on enjoying two days of Cross Racing at the Altoona Aquatic Park on November 1 and 2! Online registration is available until October 31 at https://www.usacycling.org/register/2014-2680.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment