2016 Elkhart Time Trial #5 pb Tompkins Industries

*Updated 8/12/16 with some category corrections.

Bib # Last Name First Name Cat. Elapsed Time
1 Monroe Daren 40 18:27.66
48 Koestler Peter 40 19:25.09
33 Hunt Larry 40 20:44.02
4 Fifer Scott 40 22:49.55
29 Wall Scott 50 16:57.66
20 Grandgeorge Greg 50 17:15.94
53 Wiedenfeld Gary 50 17:49.76
34 Jacks Tobin 50 17:57.34
64 Dunker Tyler 50 18:53.69
61 Swain Brian 50 19:08.30
58 Stevenson Peter 50 19:47.51
54 Voelker Barry 50 20:09.72
62 Studer Max 50 20:16.22
37 Huffman Larry 50 20:16.97
56 Gannon David 50 21:23.66
27 Divine Dan 50 21:50.19
35 Wehner Michael 60 19:26.37
19 Black Paul 60 19:43.30
50 Wellings Norman 60 19:49.09
11 Leehoven Tony 60 19:55.12
2 Knoedel Bill 60 20:37.12
7 Fortney Harry 60 24:13.22
9 Hartwig John 70 22:33.19
6 Hill Earl 70 28:58.44
23 Mathes Scott 4’5 17:02.19
10 Benshoof Jesse 4’5 17:02.79
40 Golebieski Artur 4’5 17:34.05
51 O’Brien Sean 4’5 18:08.30
3 Gabriel Peter 4’5 19:04.66
59 Pick Sam 4’5 19:51.30
31 Addy Steven 4’5 21:08.94
42 Sherman Milan EM 17:15.16
43 Callison Nick EM 17:23.84
47 Patterson Kevin EM 17:54.26
16 Alexander David EM 17:57.19
14 O’Connor Kevin EM 18:06.76
39 Thompson Adam EM 18:13.79
44 Weiler John EM 18:46.12
28 Weber William EM 19:33.69
57 Burdick Jeff EM 20:06.09
15 Burnham Boyd EM 24:54.55
22 Boyer Stan handcycle 26:35.69
17 Bernstein Connor Jr 18:49.62
52 Sherman Dominic Jr 20:40.94
24 Burnham Brody Jr 22:13.94
5 Gumm Sam Jr 22:27.97
36 Patterson Hayden Jr 25:11.55
12 Gumm Noah Jr 26:36.69
45 Bernstein Cooper Jr 31:07.37
46 Bernstein Jason open 16:20.62
63 Green David open 17:55.44
38 Talbot Tony open 17:56.62
66 Young Isaac 4’5 18:51.55
49 Acklin Anthony open 19:00.94
13 Glassnap Brooks rec 15:20.02
41 Steinle Brent rec 18:24.69
21 Boyer Roz W4 23:47.72
30 Wall Michelle W4 30:41.69
8 Dunivan Sandy W40 20:46.19
25 York Erica W40 23:49.19
65 Bryant Liz W40 DNF
32 Wince Heather WEM 21:25.16
26 Roccasecca Katherine WEM 22:53.94
60 Whipp Calla wopen 20:01.30
18 Bernstein Kerrie wopen 20:33.44
55 Stein Laura wopen 21:26.47
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2016 Elkhart Time Trial #4 pb Tompkins Industries

Bib # Last Name First Name Cat. Elapsed Time
16 Schmidt Trevor 40 19:16.0
59 Hauser Brent 40 20:02.0
9 Koestler Peter 40 20:19.9
8 Fifer Scott 40 22:22.7
21 Grandgeorge Greg 50 16:47.3
31 Wall Scott 50 16:55.1
67 Wiedenfeld Gary 50 17:48.3
18 Jacks Tobin 50 17:49.4
60 Pross Rich 50 18:13.5
50 Lones Brad 50 18:14.0
56 Swain Brian 50 18:43.9
52 Stevenson Peter 50 18:53.2
49 Voelker Barry 50 19:10.8
17 Huffman Larry 50 19:17.5
62 Gannon David 50 20:42.7
53 Divine Dan 50 21:18.7
36 Wehner Michael 60 19:32.8
25 Black Paul 60 19:47.8
7 Leehoven Tony 60 19:50.7
38 Wellings Norman 60 19:51.1
15 Knoedel Bill 60 19:52.7
19 Pratt Jim 60 21:19.3
14 Fortney Harry 60 22:29.0
13 Hartwig John 70 21:54.5
1 Mathes Scott 4’5 16:50.5
20 Benshoof Jesse 4’5 16:51.3
30 Kruse Josh 4’5 17:36.0
66 Golebieski Artur 4’5 18:16.3
46 O’Brien Sean 4’5 18:20.8
51 Young Issac 4’5 18:44.4
65 Valigosky Zach 4’5 19:45.9
10 Dammeier Kasey 4’5 26:41.3
40 Moehn Matt EM 17:00.0
42 Sherman Milan EM 17:18.5
55 Alexander David EM 17:19.1
39 Patterson Kevin EM 18:05.7
47 Kyhl Chris EM 18:10.5
61 Weiler John EM 18:28.3
28 McQuillan Shane EM 19:11.5
48 Burdick Jeff EM 19:19.0
54 Olkiewicz Chris EM 20:24.6
24 Wisner Andrew EM 20:34.7
6 Klein Doug EM 20:58.4
35 Burnham Boyd EM 24:03.8
33 Magie Josh Fat 21:48.7
27 Boyer Stan handcycle 26:19.5
4 Bernstein Connor Jr 18:16.7
43 Sherman Dominic Jr 20:02.7
44 Burnham Brody Jr 21:41.3
29 Patterson Hayden Jr 25:11.5
45 Bernstein Cooper Jr 29:42.1
2 Bernstein Jason open 16:46.5
34 Talbot Tony open 16:52.6
58 Green David open 17:42.7
63 Acklin Anthony open 18:43.8
57 Gritters Rick rec 18:21.5
22 Zinn Laura W4 19:37.0
26 Boyer Roz W4 23:22.2
32 Wall Michelle W4 29:36.2
12 Dunivan Sandy W40 20:29.2
23 York Erica W40 23:34.8
41 Wince Heather WEM 21:44.5
11 Roccasecca Katherine WEM 21:57.4
5 Nash Julie WEM 22:22.9
64 Whipp Calla wopen 19:59.0
3 Bernstein Kerrie wopen 20:42.5
37 Stein Laura wopen 20:48.8
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2016 Elkhart Time Trial #3 pb Tompkins Industries

Bib # Last Name First Name Cat. Elapsed Time
56 Hauser Brent 40 20:52.4
11 Fifer Scott 40 23:52.3
34 Grandgeorge Greg 50 17:00.1
25 Wall Scott 50 17:24.1
19 Jacks Tobin 50 18:26.1
47 Wiedenfeld Gary 50 18:33.4
29 Pross Rich 50 18:45.0
61 Lones Brad 50 18:45.6
55 Swain Brian 50 19:28.1
33 Huffman Larry 50 19:56.9
35 Voelker Barry 50 20:53.6
7 Divine Dan 50 22:48.5
46 Shaffer Dan 60 16:51.3
31 Wellings Norman 60 20:46.3
18 Black Paul 60 20:51.5
30 Knoedel Bill 60 21:31.5
6 Pratt Jim 60 22:50.5
16 Fortney Harry 60 26:30.1
50 Wehner Michael 60 dnf
22 Hartwig John 70 23:49.6
5 Hill Earl 70 dnf
53 Mathes Scott 4’5 17:16.1
54 Greenly Joseph 4’5 17:39.7
52 Golebieski Artur 4’5 18:03.6
40 Blane Ryan 4’5 18:17.0
58 Young Issac 4’5 18:59.6
13 Dammeier Kasey 4’5 27:04.3
9 Benshoof Jesse 4’5 dnf
57 Wrabek Aaron EM 18:26.5
27 Patterson Kevin EM 18:36.7
51 Sherman Milan EM 18:37.4
37 Kyhl Chris EM 18:44.1
36 Burdick Jeff EM 19:32.1
12 VanGampleare Shane EM 20:00.1
43 Hammer Dave EM 20:49.6
32 Olkiewicz Chris EM 20:52.0
20 Catron Randy EM 22:01.1
17 Burnham Boyd EM 24:51.0
10 Magie Josh Fat 24:04.2
24 Boyer Stan handcycle 25:08.7
4 Bernstein Connor Jr 19:00.2
48 Gumm Sam Jr 23:31.7
26 Burnham Brody Jr 23:50.7
15 Patterson Hayden Jr 26:02.2
49 Gumm Noah Jr 27:06.4
42 Bernstein Cooper Jr 32:23.2
2 Bernstein Jason open 17:04.0
44 Talbot Tony open 17:18.4
59 Green David open 17:30.9
38 Acklin Anthony open 19:21.1
21 Steinle Brent rec 18:35.2
23 Boyer Roz W4 24:37.1
1 Wall Michelle W4 34:41.1
14 Dunivan Sandy W40 22:38.8
39 York Erica W40 25:07.2
28 Wince Heather WEM 22:00.3
45 Mori Maryann WEM 22:31.6
62 Roccasecca Katherine WEM 22:58.1
41 Riedemann Jennifer WEM 23:45.4
60 Whipp Calla wopen 20:40.1
3 Bernstein Kerrie wopen 21:38.7
Posted in Elkhart | Leave a comment

2016 Elkhart Time Trial #2 pb Tompkins Industries

Bib # Last Name First Name Cat. Elapsed Time
57 VandeLune Chad 40 19:29.1
38 Schmidt Trevor 40 20:52.0
53 Koestler Peter 40 23:28.1
7 Fifer Scott 40 26:25.5
3 Grandgeorge Greg 50 17:16.3
31 Wall Scott 50 17:38.0
29 Pross Rich 50 19:11.2
44 Jacks Tobin 50 19:15.8
11 Wiedenfeld Gary 50 19:55.4
58 Swain Brian 50 20:33.0
33 Volker Barry 50 21:31.8
27 Huffman Larry 50 21:32.2
26 Wehner Michael 60 21:03.7
8 Leehoven Tony 60 21:43.1
42 Fortney Harry 60 21:50.3
17 Knoedel Bill 60 22:07.5
12 Wellings Norman 60 22:43.3
34 Hartwig John 70 23:04.6
13 Benshoof Jesse 4’5 17:07.9
48 Mathes Scott 4’5 18:08.3
35 Martinek John 4’5 18:11.4
47 Golebieski Artur 4’5 18:35.6
49 Greenly Joseph 4’5 19:14.3
5 Coady Jim 4’5 20:15.7
28 Alexander David EM 18:43.6
59 Sherman Milan EM 18:47.7
36 Phillips Corey EM 19:20.7
9 Callison Nick EM 19:33.2
51 Hau Tim EM 19:44.9
50 Young Issac EM 19:58.5
23 Burdick Jeff EM 20:34.9
1 VanGampleare Shane EM 20:44.0
6 Olkiewicz Chris EM 22:58.3
19 Burnham Boyd EM 28:20.5
14 Hedgecock Trey Jr 17:17.6
15 Bernstein Connor Jr 19:13.2
24 Burnham Brody Jr 24:53.6
40 Gumm Sam Jr 25:08.8
20 Patterson Hayden Jr 27:24.1
41 Gumm Noah Jr 28:57.6
25 Bernstein Cooper Jr 33:58.3
55 Toftoy Jon open 15:33.0
30 Talbot Tony open 18:05.8
54 Green David open 18:24.1
43 Acklin Anthony open 20:17.3
56 Dunker Tyler open 20:31.0
45 Gritters Rick rec 20:50.0
16 Steinle Brent rec dnf
22 Burdick Kaitlin W4 27:13.5
32 Wall Michelle W4 35:45.0
10 Dunivan Sandy W40 22:13.6
37 Stout Michelle W40 22:42.8
39 York Erica W40 26:47.3
21 Burdick Karen W40 28:08.2
4 Roccasecca Katherine WEM 23:44.4
18 Wince Heather WEM 24:05.5
46 Riedemann Jennifer WEM 25:38.5
2 Borst Jennifer wopen 21:41.0
52 Stein Laura wopen 22:42.1
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2016 Elkhart Time Trial #1 pb Tompkins Industries

Mother Nature definitely paid us back for last year’s weather by providing us with some great spring temps – and no rain – to kick off the 2016 series. Jason Bernstein and Greg Grandgeorge were within 15 seconds of each other, battling it out for the fastest times of the night. A strong headwind going out made for some big speeds crossing the finish line.

Here are your results for the night. Please email me if you have any corrections to spellings or category issues.

*Updated 5/16/16 with some category corrections.

Bib # Last Name First Name Cat. Elapsed Time
39 Koestler Peter 40 21:17.4
42 Hauser Brent 40 22:12.9
28 Fifer Scott 40 26:04.1
15 Grandgeorge Greg 50 16:59.4
34 Wall Scott 50 17:32.8
52 Jacks Tobin 50 18:15.1
53 Lones Brad 50 19:11.2
33 Pross Rich 50 19:52.9
30 Huffman Larry 50 20:42.8
5 Volker Barry 50 21:20.6
31 Cooper Dana 50 25:40.6
29 Black Paul 60 20:15.6
49 Wehner Michael 60 20:24.3
18 Leehoven Tony 60 21:06.8
2 Fortney Harry 60 21:13.5
48 Wellings Norman 60 21:40.9
12 Knoedel Bill 60 21:59.0
17 Pratt Jim 60 23:57.8
14 Hartwig John 70 22:41.5
6 Hill Earl 70 28:34.2
9 Benshoof Jesse 4’5 17:12.0
46 Mathes Scott 4’5 18:08.3
38 O’Brien Sean 4’5 18:55.6
50 Golebieski Artur 4’5 19:00.0
44 Greenly Joseph 4’5 19:23.9
23 Coady Jim 4’5 19:37.7
19 Blane Ryan 4’5 19:40.1
10 Rourk Tim 4’5 21:42.7
13 Alexander David EM 18:11.2
55 Sherman Milan EM 18:49.3
32 McQuillan Shane EM 20:12.7
37 Weiler John EM 20:20.3
4 VanGampleare Shane EM 20:45.4
56 Young Issac EM 21:00.8
27 Olkiewicz Chris EM 22:06.9
22 Burnham Boyd EM 27:24.2
8 Boyer Stan handcycle 28:44.4
24 Bernstein Connor Jr 18:53.2
26 Burnham Brody Jr 23:50.5
41 Lane Carson Jr 24:27.5
16 Patterson Hayden Jr 27:18.4
45 Bernstein Cooper Jr 31:58.9
1 Bernstein Jason open 16:45.0
51 Talbot Tony open 17:50.4
47 Green David open 18:03.9
43 Acklin Anthony open 21:41.2
40 Steinle Brent rec 19:49.9
21 Gritters Rick rec 20:49.5
7 Boyer Roz W4 25:46.3
35 Wall Michelle W4 33:52.0
11 Dunivan Sandy W40 22:07.7
36 Wince Heather WEM 22:43.7
3 Roccasecca Katherine WEM 22:47.7
20 Bernstein Kerrie wopen 20:41.0
54 Whipp Calla wopen 21:43.9
Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Comment

Iowa State CX Wrap Up

The Iowa Cyclocross State Championships are wrapped up for the year, and we had a record turn out in racers. We surpassed every state championship turnout since Zealous started hosting it, and had riders from Nebraska, Kansas, Iowa, Minnesota, and Kentucky.

I would like to thank our sponsors for all that they did to help us to get the event off the ground. Whether that help came in the form of schwag, materials, assistance, or financial it all makes the world of difference.

Full results are posted over on USA Cycling’s website¬†and the State Medals are listed below based on Category.

  • Mens CX1/2
    • Gold – James Cochran
    • Silver – Brian West
    • Bronze – Ryan Jacobsen
  • Womens CX1/2
    • Gold – Vanessa Curtis
    • Silver – Brittany Mcconnell
    • Bronze – Darcy Sanford
  • Mens CX3
    • Gold – Jared Ritz
    • Silver – Tyler Reynolds
    • Bronze – Donnie Bandy
  • Womens CX3
    • Gold – Alijah Beatty
    • Silver – Elizabeth Van Houweling
    • Bronze – Linda Cooper
  • Mens CX4/5
    • Gold – Kevin O’conner
    • Silver – Jason Sholly
    • Bronze – Sean Dickinson
  • Women CX4
    • Gold – Michelle Cleasby
    • Silver – Kerri Bernstein
    • Bronze – Jennifer Bockelmann
  • Jr Girls 10-12
    • Gold – Lilly Ferguson
    • Silver – Callah Robinson
    • Bronze – Mya Schroeder
  • Jr Boys 10-12
    • Gold – Brody Burnham
    • Silver – Hayden Patterson
    • Bronze – Colton Jondle
  • Jr Girls 13-15
    • Gold – Willow Olsen
  • Jr Boys 13-15
    • Gold – Luke Skov
    • Silver – Dakota Olsen
    • Bronze – Luke Feuerhelm
  • Jr Boys 16-18
    • Gold – Tyler Curtis
    • Silver – Daniel Van Beek
    • Bronze – Kaden Snoop
  • Men 35-44
    • Gold – Geoff Perrill
    • Silver – Christopher Welsh
    • Bronze – Randy Reichardt
  • Women 35-44
    • Vanessa Curtis
    • Darcy Sanford
    • Sheri Robinson
  • Men 45-54
    • Jerome Rewerts
    • Chad Vande Lune
    • John Peters
  • Men 55-64
    • Thomas Scholz
    • David Delperdang
    • James Hopson
  • Women 55-64
    • Sarah Barber
    • Sandra Dunivan
    • Kathleen Porter
  • Men 65+
    • Norman Wellings
    • Harry Fortney
    • Richard Gilmore
Posted in Race Results, State CX | Leave a comment

2015 Tompkins Elkhart TT #5

Last Name First Name Category Elapsed Time
Lippold David 40 16:28.30
Green David 40 17:06.25
Talbot Tony 40 18:18.15
Wall Scott 50 16:40.65
Grandgeorge Greg 50 16:54.69
Jacks Tobin 50 17:39.65
Pross Rich 50 17:50.97
Lones Brad 50 18:47.47
Koestler Peter 50 22:12.65
Wehner Michael 60 18:58.00
Black Paul 60 19:18.97
Leehoven Tony 60 19:23.83
Wellings Norman 60 19:36.55
Knoedel Bill 60 19:59.55
Fortney Harry 60 20:59.97
Hill Earl 60 23:36.72
Hartwig John 70 20:50.00
Sherman Milan 4’5 17:00.62
Benshoof Jesse 4’5 17:33.15
Golebiewski Artur 4’5 17:39.15
Hamm Eric 4’5 17:56.83
O’Brien Sean 4’5 18:00.97
Reynolds Tony 4’5 18:27.33
Blane Ryan 4’5 18:38.22
Cooper Ben 4’5 18:45.69
Acklin Anthony 4’5 21:08.22
Dammeier Kasey 4’5 23:33.62
Alexander David EM 16:59.15
Hershey Alex EM 17:09.33
Adams Charlie EM 18:15.97
Avila George EM 19:13.44
Avila Thomas EM 20:12.37
Park Adam EM 23:27.91
Combe Monte EM 23:28.30
Painovich Michael EM 23:47.75
Boyer Stan handcycle 23:53.19
Hedgecock Trey Jr 16:43.25
Bernstein Connor Jr 18:40.47
Patterson Hayden Jr 24:17.12
Vald Roman open 14:51.40
VanAllen Macen open 15:00.62
Bernstein Jason open 16:07.58
French Ryan open 21:46.97
Glasnapp Brooks rec 15:26.25
Steinle Brent rec 17:04.97
Wall Chelsea W4 26:12.90
Stout Michelle W40 19:44.75
Worthington Heather W40 20:32.97
Sweeney Coreen W40 20:46.40
Hankens Deborah W40 20:48.00
York Erica W40 22:50.44
Kuhns Karalyn W40 23:16.47
Boyer Roz W40 23:34.19
Forrest Nancy W40 24:38.75
Whipp Calla WEM 19:32.47
Wince Heather WEM 20:33.00
Roccassecca Katherine WEM 21:26.65
Bernstein Kerrie wopen 19:21.30
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment